Online Vitamins

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with, and be bound by, the following terms and conditions of use. These terms and conditions together with our privacy policy govern Online Vitamins relationship with you for use of this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
The term Online Vitamins or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Faith & Green Ltd, 2 Higher Barn, Higher Woodsford, DB2 8BT, email info@faithgreen.co.uk. Our company registration number is 08038635 registered in England. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
1.       The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
2.      The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
3.      This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
4.      We provide no warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
5.      Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
6.      This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
7.      All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
8.     Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
9.      From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
10.  The information on this website does not seek to treat, diagnose, cure or replace medical or specialist advice.  Please check with your healthcare practitioner that any products you purchase are suitable to be used alongside any medication that you may currently be taking.
11.   Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England.
 
 
 
Business Privacy Policy
12.  This privacy policy sets out how Online Vitamins treats information supplied by you when using the website, and protects any information that you give Online Vitamins when using the website.
13.  Online Vitamins is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
14.  Online Vitamins may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01.04.2012.
 
15.   What we collect
·         We may collect the following information:
·         name and job title
·         contact information including email address
·         demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
·         other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
16.   What we do with the information we gather
·         We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in       particular for the following reasons:
·         Internal record keeping.
·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.
·         We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. 
·         From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
·         We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties
17.   Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
18.  How we use cookies
·         A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
·         We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
·         Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
·         You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
19.  Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
20.Controlling your personal information
·         You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
·         whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
·         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@onlinevitamins.co.uk
·         We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
·         You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Online Vitamins, 2 Higher Barn, Higher Woodsford DB2 8BT.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Terms and Conditions of Sale
  1. The prices on our website are subject to change from time to time. The current price shown on the website is the price you will be charged.  Any variation to the price shown will be confirmed in writing by Online Vitamins before your order is accepted by us.  The price shown against each item includes VAT but does not include postage and packing.
  2. All the products on the website are subject to availability. We do not guarantee that all items shown on the website are in stock and are available and ready for dispatch. Display of an item on the website is not a guarantee that this item is in stock.
  3. If you have selected an item that is not available from stock we will try to contact you as quickly as we can, usually within 24 hours.
  4. Orders are usually dispatched within 2 working days by our preferred carriers Royal mail or Hermes. Online Vitamins have no control over goods once they are shipped and we cannot guarantee the time of delivery.
  5. We take great care to protect the confidentiality of your payment card details but Online Vitamins is not liable if these details are intercepted by and used by third parties through no fault of our own.
  6. Your credit or debit card will be validated before we accept your order.  We cannot accept your order if you payment is declined.
  7. No orders can be considered to be accepted until your credit or debit card has been accepted.
  8. We can accept cheques, although it may take up to 7 working days to process and dispatch your order.
  9. You may return any items to us providing you send back the goods within 7 working days of delivery to you and follow the instructions stated in our returns policy.  We cannot accept any responsibility if the goods are not returned to us. This does not affect your statutory rights.
  10. This contract is governed by English Law and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts as regards to any claim, dispute or matter arising out of or relating to this contract.
 
Order and Returns information
 
Delivery Policy
 
  1. Orders are usually dispatched within 2 working days by our preferred carriers Royal mail and Hermes. Online Vitamins have no control over goods once they are shipped and we cannot guarantee the time of delivery.
 
Returns and Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your order without giving any reason within 14 days from the day on which you or a third party indicated by you (other than the carrier) receives the goods purchased or from the day of the conclusion of the contract. You must inform us of your decision to cancel your order. You may submit your request via email to customerservices@onlinevitamins.co.uk. We will communicate to you an acknowledgement of receipt by e-mail. To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication before the 14 days’ cancellation period has expired and return the item to us at 2 Higher Barn, Higher Woodsford, Dorchester, DB2 8BT.
If you need to change details of your delivery address, remove items from your order or cancel it completely, please contact our Customer Services team for advice at customerservices@onlinevitamins.co.uk.  Please quote your order number and order date.
If your order has already been despatched or delivered, then you’ll need to follow our Returns procedure in the event of any unwanted products.
Track your order
 
To check your order status, just sign in or register at the top of the page, then click on my account followed by view orders.
  • Order received means your order hasn't been processed yet.
  • Order processing means your order could be at any point between the warehouse receiving it and despatching your goods.
  • Despatched means your order has left our warehouse. You'll receive an email confirming despatch. Depending on our chosen carrier, you may receive a separate email from us that will detail how to track your order when it has left the warehouse. In the case of products such as furniture where there is a long lead time, "Despatched" means that you've been charged for your order, and you'll be notified of delivery separately. 
  • Cancelled means your order has been cancelled either by you or us.
If you find that your order has only been partially delivered, this may be because other items are being despatched from a different location. However, if your order is obviously incomplete, over-delivered or damaged, or if you wish to change or cancel your order, please email customerservice@onlinevitamins.co.uk.

 

Your purchase history

To find out more information on your past orders, please sign into your account here.
 

Missing, incomplete or damaged orders

If your order hasn't arrived, or arrives incomplete, first of all please view your order online. Sign into youraccount here. If your order has been despatched but hasn't arrived within the expected time period, please email our Customer Services team
If you've more than one item on your order, please bear in mind that products may be sent out from multiple locations and so arrive separately. However, if this is not the case and you haven't received the entire order as detailed in the order confirmation email sent to you, please email or call us as before.
If your order arrives and the goods are damaged, please follow our Returns procedure
 

Returns procedure

  • Contact customer services and explain your reason for returning the product.
  • If we have sent you the wrong items, or your order is faulty, damaged or not as described on arrival, please contact us. We will refund any postal charges you incur to return such item.
  • Enclose the delivery note with the product, and package up securely
  • Use the Royal Mail Returns label which will be emailed to you and obtain a certificate of postage from the Post Office.
  • Please make sure that whatever your reason for returning goods, you obtain proof of postage from your post office, and we will credit your account as soon as possible.
  • Please note that international orders will receive refunds in in sterling, and may therefore not equate exactly to the amount paid, owing to fluctuating exchange rates.

Refund policy

 
We want you to be happy with your purchase. If you are not, just return the product to us, following the instructions above, and we'll exchange or refund it. Under the Distance Selling Regulations, if you buy online or by phone, your consumer rights entitle you to a full refund if you request one in writing within 14 working days of receipt.

 

Condition of returns

It's important that returned items are in the best possible condition, so please take reasonable care of them and keep all packaging. Please ensure you return the items within 14 days.
 

 

Close

Login

Close